We decided to return back to Ooty town soon. My sister’s family had to reach Coimbatore by evening and then go to Palghat to catch a train to Trivandrum. We did not waste any more time at Avalanche Lake and quickly drove back.
Soon we reached the main highway to Ooty and slowly climbed back uphill. We reached the Good Shepherd’s School by 12.15 pm. The school was really beautiful. I quickly clicked some snaps of the school.
I also had a fight with the security guard there, who tried his best to prevent me clicking the school’s photos. I had a good verbal fight with him, which must have left him with a terrible ear ache! I got what I wanted!!!
We reached Ooty town by 12.45 pm and straight away went to my sister’s hotel and they checked out soon. We then went to our hotel and checked out and straightaway went to have lunch from Kabab House in Commercial Street.
We went to King Star Bakery and bought some more chocolates after our tasty lunch from Kabab House. We then refuelled from the HP pump near the main signal. My Chevy drank a total of 47 litres. Our mileage from Salem, with the entire ghat driving included, came to approximately 11.55 km per litre. We had used our triple AC when my sister’s family was with us. I was very happy with the tremendous average I was getting on a regular basis from Chevy Baby!
We started our drive back to the plains by 3.55 pm. My odometer read 87, 602 kms. We had driven a total of 122 kilometres in and around Ooty. We left Ooty behind us and started the descent towards Coonoor. We were infatuated by the beauty of Ooty and as always, we did not want to leave the place so soon! We made a promise to return to the
Queen of the Nilgiris very soon!
And knowing my insatiable desire to drive, that might happen sooner than later!!! ;-)
We reached the ghats in a short while. The descent was slow as my sister suffers from motion sickness and I made her comfortable and took the hairpin curves with ease. The ghat section was very beautiful.
We came across a gruesome sight en-route. A tempo traveller had burned down completely. I don’t know what might have caused an accident of that magnitude!
We descended the ghats effortlessly. We passed Coonoor by 4.30 pm and continued our drive towards Mettupalayam.
Shortly afterwards, we got stuck in a traffic jam in a hairpin curve.
Thankfully sanity prevailed and the jam was cleared in a short while. We had a schedule in mind and speeded up a bit.
We reached Mettupalayam by 5.40 pm. There was some road work going on in the city and we had to take a diversion. We probably lost at least ten minutes because of all the driving inside the city streets. We took a break after we exited the town by 6 pm and freshened up. We had covered 53 kilometres from Ooty in approximately two hour's time. We instantly felt very uncomfortable feeling the humidity in Mettupalayam. The climate in Ooty was so refreshing and cool. The humidity in the plains was stifling!
We restarted our drive by 6.15 pm. I stepped on the accelerator and was soon hurtling down the highway at 100 kmph. I had to make sure that they reach Coimbatore by 7.30 pm, which would allow them to reach Palghat in time to catch their train at 10.15 pm. I kept up very good speeds in stretches. There were always two wheelers and carrier autos which would block my path and I had to come down to 30 kmph and then again pick up speed.
Our intentions of reaching Coimbatore by 7.30 pm were dealt a severe body blow, when we ran into a
HUGE traffic jam about ten kilometres before Coimbatore town.
My brother had arranged another taxi to take them from Coimbatore to Palghat and that car’s driver was getting panicky, when we did not turn up at the rendezvous point even by 7 pm. After receiving a few frantic calls from the driver and still not moving an inch from where we were stuck, we slowly realized that
we might, in spite of all my daredevil driving, have to stay back in Coimbatore!!! We were really anxious!