Plan :
Last year I wanted to do a Khaliya Top trek with youth hostel (Munsyari, Uttarakhand).
That plan did not go through. So as soon as I lost my job this year, I decided to jump on the opportunity
. I found an old friend of mine who had just resigned from a job and decided to go to Munsyari.
As Everything was decided so quickly, we hardly got any time to do any trip planning.
Day 1 : Pune to Maheshwar (Madhya Pradesh)
Started at 7:30 am from Pune. Road from Nashik Phata to Chakan was crowded. In future will try to leave home early if this road has to be navigated.
Drove on Mumbai-Agra highway for the day and stopped for stay at Maheshwar.
Day 2 : Maheshwar (Narmada Ghat and Ahilya Fort), Jam gate
In the morning got up early and visited Ahilya Fort which has beautiful temples and a huge ghat on the banks of holy Narmada river. Water was so lclean and blue, decided to take a plunge. Seeing Local kids jumping from ghat corners, tried it a few times. Terrible attempts but will improve for sure in future
My Brezza was due for second free servicing (5K kms), found a service center in Maheshwar itself (Nimar motors) who helped us get on the roads quickly.
Visited Jam gate near Maheshwar. It is a gate on a mountain road. Has good views of the surrounding mountains.
Drove to Gwalior and checked into Hotel for the night.
Day 3 : Gwalior Fort, Tajmahal
In the morning visited Jain caves and Gwalior fort. Mansingh Tomar's palace has some great views. While we were going through the dark pathways inside the fort fellow visitors advised not to venture deep as they found some animal inside. We decided to turn back. While talking to the security guard it turned out that the animal was a cat who is a resident there and harmless
Tried to visit Gopachal jain caves but bare foot hike to the top was very difficult so had to return midways.
After the fort visit went to Agra and visited the Taj Mahal in the evening. I was stunned to see the majestic architecture. A sunset on the banks of Yamuna made it a great evening.
Day 4 : Red Fort, Itimad-ud-Daula - Tanakpur(Uttarakhand)
Visited Red Fort in the morning. Was disappointed to know that one is not allowed to go atop the imposing red walls of the fort. IMHO at least some section of Wall needs to be opened for the public.
Visited Itimad-ud-Daula which has delicate stone work.
Reached Tanakpur for a night hault.
Day 5 : Pithoragarh, Askote
Started the journey towards Munsyari via Pithoragarh, Askote. It was a beautiful journey through the mountains. Stopped at Mount Abbott, but could not get the glimpse of greater Himalayan peaks due to weather. As we had no plans at all enjoying the scenery enroute was the only goal for the day. Checked in a hotel at Askote. At dinner time The caretaker and his wife asked us our plan. It turned out that the lady was from Munsyari. She insisted upon visiting Darma Valley(Panchchuli) insted of Munsyari. We decided to skip Munsyari for Darma valley and went to bed.
Day 6 : Jauljibi bridge to Nepal, Nagling (Darma Valley)
Started towards Darma valley. Soon after Askote you travel along the banks of river Kali which is a dividing line between India and Nepal. At Jauljibi, there is a footbridge that connects India and Nepal. With ID card, you can visit Nepal from here. We enquired for the route ahead. The army person there told us that we need inner line permit for Gunji, Om Parvat, Adi Kailash etc.
We were not sure about whether Darma valley needed the permit. So we went to SDM office in Dharchula where we came to know that Darma valley does not need permit. Soon after we started our journey towards Panchchuli(Darma valley), it started raining. At a tea-shop, one of the visitors warned us of the road conditions ahead. But we shrugged off his advice and drove ahead in style.
Soon after, we got stuck in the loose soil. The front wheels of brezza were spinning crazy. With deep gorge on one side we had to get going before it is dark. A group came from other side in Innova. One of the man looked at the number plate and said, "Front wheel drive, Jay Maharashtra"
. With that insult, I drove back a little and then cleared the patch in modest speed. Hurray! Jay Maharashtra. Felt the need of a proper 4*4. Would traction control off button in brezza have helped in this situation. Need advice.
Mountains started growing in height as we went deep inside the valley with amazing drops. We reached Nagling and called the day off at a homestay.
Day 7 : Panchachuli
In the morning it was raining a little so we skipped the short trek (Bugyal) we had planned around Nagling. We went to see the panchchuli peak. Due to clouds we could not get the whole view. But it was a pleasant day with great views. At Army checkpost ahead we turned back and returned to Jauljibi for night hault.
Day 8 : Jageshwar Dham
From Jauljibi we drove to Jageshwar. It is a majestic drive through pine forests. Though the forest was magical, I observed a strange thing. Pine is so dominant here that no other tree seems to grow. Is it a native tree of this part or an invasive species.
Jageshwar has two majestic temple complexes. Dandeshwar and Jageshwar. Both are nestled amidst the Sacred Groves of Devdar Trees.
Day 9 : Jageshwar to Sohna
Started our return journey from Jageshwar. Visited Shree Kalyanika Himalaya Devsathanam Ashram, Kanra. Ashram has a beuatiful setting amongst the forested hills. Hills gave us company all the way till Haldwani. From where we reached Sohna, Haryana for night hault.
Day 10, 11 : Sohna to Pune
Drove on Delhi Mumbai Expressway till Sawai Madhopur. Got off the eway and connected back on at someplace just after Kota till Ratlam. Made a stay in Ratlam. On Day 11 drove all the way till home with a short stop at Narmada for a nice swim.
Thanks for reading folks.